Election Notice for use With the Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB) R.C. 3511.16

Issued by the Holmes County Board of Elections

BOE to check one:

o  Initial notification (to be posted 100 days prior to date of election)

  Updated notification (to be posted 46 days prior to date of election)

November 5, 2019 General Election

* Incumbent      FTC means “Full Term Commencing”       UTE means “Unexpired Term Ending”

Municipal Court

Name of Candidate

Office/District/Term

Precincts

Andrew G. Hyde*

Judge of the Municipal Court/FTC 01/01/2020

All Precincts in Holmes County

                                        

Local Offices

(Village: Mayor, Clerk-Treasurer, Council, Board of Public Affairs;

Township: Trustee, Fiscal Officer;

School: Educational Service Center Board Member, Board of Education Member.)

All races (Elect 1) unless otherwise indicated.  All local offices are nonpartisan positions.

Name of Candidate

Office/District/Term

Precincts

Keith R. Ely

James D. Grove

Mayor/Baltic Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Tuscarawas County

003-4 003-5 Baltic Village Portions of 003 Clark Township

No Valid Petition Filed

Council (Elect 2)/Baltic Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Tuscarawas County

Marlin Beachy

Member of Board Trustees of Public Affairs (Elect 2)/

Baltic Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Tuscarawas County

No Valid Petition Filed

Mayor/Glenmont Village/FTC 01/01/2020

014-3 Glenmont Village

Portion of 014 Richland Township

No Valid Petition Filed

Council (Elect 2)/Glenmont Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Rocky Snyder*

Mayor/Holmesville Village/FTC 01/01/2020

007-3 Holmesville Village

Portion of 007 Prairie Township

Sharon L. Mackey*

Tyler Starner*

Council (Elect 2)/Holmesville Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Andrew Mumaw*

Board of Public Affairs (Elect 1)/Holmesville Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Denny W. Hahn*

Mayor/Killbuck Village/FTC 01/01/2020

008-2 Killbuck Village

Portion of 008 Killbuck Township

No Valid Petition Filed

Council (Elect 2)/Killbuck Village/FTC 01/01/2020

No Valid Petition Filed

Board of Public Affairs (Elect 2)/Killbuck Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Steve Stricklen*

Thomas A. Young

Mayor/Loudonville Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Ashland County

018-4 Loudonville Village

Portion of 018 Washington Township

Brandon T. Biddinger

Michael Robinson*

Bill Welsh*

Matthew F. Young

Council (Elect 2)/Loudonville Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Ashland County

Jeff Huebner*

Andrea Kellogg

Dan Miller

Mayor/Millersburg Village/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 005 Millersburg East & 006 Millersburg West

Karen Shaffer*

Clerk-Treasurer/Millersburg Village/FTC 04/01/2020

Kevin Brown

Ryan Hershberger

Kelly Hoffee*

David Shrock

Tom Vaughn

Council (Elect 2)/Millersburg Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Dan Hiller

Wade Johnson*

Mayor/Nashville Village/FTC 01/01/2020

009-3 018-2 Nashville Village Portions of 009 Knox Township & 018 Washington Township

No Valid Petition Filed

Council (Elect 2)/Nashville Village/FTC 01/01/2020

Bennie Miller

Write-in Bud Raber

Trustee (Elect 1)/Berlin Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 001 Berlin North & 002 Berlin South

Janet Stutzman*

Fiscal Officer/Berlin Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Marvin Hershberger*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Clark Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 003 Clark Township

Cheryl Aleshire*

Fiscal Officer/Clark Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Kevin Duff*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Hardy Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 004 Hardy Township, 005 Millersburg East & 006 Millersburg West

Marty Mathie-Grice*

Fiscal Officer/Hardy Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Travis Chaney*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Killbuck Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 008 Killbuck Township

Jen Thorpe

Fiscal Officer/Killbuck Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Chad Dial

Gary Morris*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Knox Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 009 Knox Township

Kathleen S. Skolmutch*

Fiscal Officer/Knox Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Brad Gallion

Mark Milan Maxwell

Allen V. Troyer*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Mechanic Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 010 Mechanic Township

Dan Muse*

Fiscal Officer/Mechanic Township/FTC 04/01/2020

 

Tim Eastep*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Monroe Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 012 Monroe Township

Linda Campbell*

Fiscal Officer/Monroe Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Matt Schneider*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Paint Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 013 Paint Township

Jean A. Hostetler*

Fiscal Officer/Paint Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Stacey Shaw*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Prairie Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 007 Prairie Township

Carol Snyder*

Fiscal Officer/Prairie Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Rex Marmet

Steve Patterson

Trustee (Elect 1)/Richland Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 014 Richland Township

Christine Bosley

Penny Patterson

Fiscal Officer/Richland Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Kevin Miller II*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Ripley Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 015 Ripley Township

Amy Snyder*

Fiscal Officer/Ripley Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Danny Ray Gingerich*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Saltcreek Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 016 Saltcreek Township

Vanessa Hershberger*

Fiscal Officer/Saltcreek Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Joe Varga*

Trustee (Elect 1)/Walnut Creek Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 017 Walnut Creek Township

Rita Kline*

Fiscal Officer/Walnut Creek Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Shawn Beres

Mike Kick

Jeff McMillen

Trustee (Elect 1)/Washington Township/FTC 01/01/2020

All of 018 Washington Township

Vince Cicconetti*

Fiscal Officer/Washington Township/FTC 04/01/2020

Terry L. Miller*

Educational Service Center Board Member (Elect 2)/East Central Ohio ESC/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Tuscarawas County

003-2 003-3 Garaway LSD Portions of 003 Clark Township

Write-in Lori J. Gardner

Educational Service Center Board Member (Elect 1)/East Central Ohio ESC/UTE 12/31/2021

Files in Tuscarawas County

No Valid Petition Filed

Educational Service Center Board Member (Elect 2)/Knox County ESC/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Knox County

014-2 Danville LSD

Portion of 014 Richland Township

Forrest E. Chanay*

Educational Service Center Board Member (Elect 1)/Tri- County ESC (District 8)/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Wayne County

West Holmes LSD

Portion of 004 Hardy Township, All of 005 Millersburg East, All of 006 Millersburg West, All of 008 Killbuck Township, Portions of 009 Knox Township, Portion of 010 Mechanic Township, All of 012 Monroe Township, Portions of 014 Richland Township, All of 015 Ripley Township, Portions of 018 Washington Township

Carolyn E. Addair

David A. Dusthimer

Darrel L. Severns

Board of Education Member (Elect 3)/Danville Local School District/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Knox County

014-2 Danville LSD

Portion of 014 Richland Township

James Gertz*

Kyle Miller

Board of Education Member (Elect 2)/East Holmes Local School District/FTC 01/01/2020

East Holmes LSD

All of 001 Berlin North, All of 002 Berlin South, Portions of 003 Clark Township, Portion of 004 Hardy Township, Portion of 007 Prairie Township, Portion of 010 Prairie Township, All of 013 Paint Township, Portion of 016 Saltcreek Township, All of 017 Walnut Creek Township

Julia Klink*

**Board of Education Member (Elect 1)/East Holmes Local School District/UTE 12/31/2021

Robert E. Eckert

Dick Marshall*

Board of Education Member (Elect 2)/Garaway Local School District/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Tuscarawas County

003-2 003-3 Garaway LSD Portions of 003 Clark Township

John M. Shrock

Virginia Steiner

Michael A Warkall

**Board of Education Member (Elect 2)/Garaway Local School District/UTE 12/31/2021

Files in Tuscarawas County

003-2 003-3 Garaway LSD Portions of 003 Clark Township

Judy A. Briggs

John D. Carroll*

Board of Education Member (Elect 2)/Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village School District/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Ashland County

009-2 018-3 018-4 LOPE EVSD

Portions of 009 Knox Township & 018 Washington Township

Sandra Cerniglia

Richard Frazier*

Tim Suppes*

David D. Troyer*

Board of Education Member (Elect 3)/Southeast Local School District/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Wayne County

007-1 007-4 016-2

Portions of 007 Prairie Township & 016 Saltcreek Township

Tyler Bishko

Travis Snyder*

Board of Education Member (Elect 2)/Triway Local School District/FTC 01/01/2020

Files in Wayne County

007-2 Portion of 007 Prairie Township

Patricia Sage*

Eric D. Strouse*

Board of Education Member (Elect 2)/West Holmes Local School District/FTC 01/01/2020

West Holmes LSD

Portion of 004 Hardy Township, All of 005 Millersburg East, All of 006 Millersburg West, All of 008 Killbuck Township, Portions of 009 Knox Township, Portion of 010 Mechanic Township, All of 012 Monroe Township, Portions of 014 Richland Township, All of 015 Ripley Township, Portions of 018 Washington Township

 

Local Questions and Issues

#

Title

Precincts

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Township Issues:

Clark Township Fire District, Replacement 2 Mills for 5 years Fire & EMS Levy

Paint Township, Replacement 2 Mills for 5 years Fire & EMS Levy

Prairie Township, Additional 3.75 mills for 3 years Road Levy

Richland Township, Renewal 1 Mill for 5 years Fire & EMS Levy

Ripley Township, Renewal 2.5 Mills for 5 years Road Levy

Washington Township, Replacement 2 Mills for 3 years Road Levy

 

Portions of 003 Clark Township

All of 013 Paint Township

All of 007 Prairie Township

All of 014 Richland Township

All of 015 Ripley Township

All of 018 Washington Township

 

7

 

 

8

 

 

9

School District Issues:                                    

Southeast Local School District, Renewal 2.75 Mills for 10 years Emergency Requirements ($1,017,000)

 

Triway Local School District, Additional 1% for 26 years Income Tax on Earned Income

 

West Holmes Local School District, Renewal 1.84 Mills for 10 years Emergency Requirements ($803,000)

 

SELO:   007-1 007-4 016-2

Portions of 007 Prairie Township & 016 Saltcreek Township

Triway:   007-2 Portion of 007 Prairie Township

WH LSD:

Portion of 004 Hardy Township, All of 005 Millersburg East, All of 006 Millersburg West, All of 008 Killbuck Township, Portions of 009 Knox Township, Portion of 010 Mechanic Township, All of 012 Monroe Township, Portions of 014 Richland Township, All of 015 Ripley Township, Portions of 018 Washington Township

 

10

County Issues:                                    

Holmes County Home, Renewal 1.5 Mills for 5 years Operation, maintenance & repairs

 

All Precincts in Holmes County

 

11

Village Issues:                                    

Village of Killbuck, Renewal 5 Mills for 5 years Current Expenses

008-2 Killbuck Village Portion of 008 Killbuck Township

 

12

Local Options: Form 5-R / Site Specific                        

Bags Sports Pub, L.L.C., Sunday sales between ten a.m. and midnight for on/off-premise sale of wine and mixed beverages & on-premise sales of spirituous liquor at 88 E. Jackson Street, Suite A, Millersburg Ohio 44654

 

005 Millersburg East precinct

 

INSTRUCTIONS TO VOTER FOR INDICATING YOUR CHOICES ON A
FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT (FWAB):

To complete a Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB), go to www.fvap.gov.  You have the option of downloading a blank, hard copy FWAB to complete by hand, or proceeding through electronic completion of the FWAB using the website’s FWAB Wizard.

The first page of the FWAB is a Voter Declaration/Affirmation you must complete in order for your ballot to count.

After completing the Voter Declaration/Affirmation, use the initial election notice issued on the 100th day before the election and the updated election notice issued on the 46th day before the election as a guide to:

(1) write the name of each candidate or issue contest for which you are casting a vote and then
(2) write the name of your choice of candidate or choice for or against an issue.

After you have completed the FWAB, you must PRINT the ballot and MAIL it to your county board of elections at this address: 

Holmes County Board of Elections

75 E. Clinton St., Suite 108

Millersburg, OH 44654-1283

A complete listing of all county board of elections mailing addresses and contact information is available at http://www.sos.state.oh.us/SOS/elections/electionsofficials/boeDirectory.aspx#dir.

Do not send your ballot via e-mail or fax; Ohio law prohibits electronic transmission of a voted ballot.