Form No. 120 Prescribed by Secretary of State (09-17)
Election Notice for use With the Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB)
R.C. 3511.16

Issued by the Holmes County Board of Elections

 

BOE to check one:

n  Initial notification (to be posted 100 days prior to date of election)

 

 

   Updated notification (to be posted 45 days prior to date of election)

 


November 6, 2018 GENERAL ELECTION

 

 

FTC means Full Term Commencing.  UTE means Unexpired Term Ending.  All races are vote for one candidate.

 

State Executive Offices

(Governor, Attorney General, Auditor of State, Secretary of State, Treasurer of State)

Office

Name of Candidate

Party

Precincts

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Richard Cordray and Betty Sutton

Mike DeWine and Jon Husted

Constance Gadell-Newton and Brett R. Joseph

Travis M. Irvine and J. Todd Grayson

Rebecca Ayres and Anthony Durgans

Richard Duncan and Dennis A. Artino

Renea Turner and Keith Colton

Democratic

Republican

Green

Libertarian

Write-in

Write-in

Write-in

All

Attorney General

Steve Dettelbach

Dave Yost

Democratic

Republican

All

Auditor of State

Robert C. Coogan

Keith Faber

Zack Space

Libertarian

Republican

Democratic

All

Secretary of State

Kathleen Clyde

Frank LaRose

Dustin R. Nanna

Michael W. Bradley

Democratic

Republican

Libertarian

Write-in

All

Treasurer of State

Rob Richardson

Robert Sprague

Democratic

Republican

All

                       

U.S. Congress

Office/District/Term

Name of Candidate

Party

Precincts

U.S. Senator

Sherrod Brown

Jim Renacci

Stephen Faris

Democratic

Republican

Write-in

All

Representative to Congress,

7th District

Bob Gibbs

Ken Harbaugh

Republican

Democratic

All

 

Ohio General Assembly (Ohio Senate and Ohio House of Representatives)

Office/District/Term

Name of Candidate

Party

Precincts

State Senator,

31st District

Jay Hottinger

Melinda Miller

Republican

Democratic

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

State Representative,

70th District

Steve Johnson

Darrell D. Kick

Democratic

Republican

Hardy Twp, Millersburg East and West, Prairie Twp, All Nashville Village, Ripley Twp, Washington Twp

State Representative,

98th District

Brett Hudson Hillyer

Jeremiah M. Johnson

Republican

Democratic

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

 

County Administrative Offices (County Commissioner AND County Auditor)

Office/District/Term

Name of Candidate

Party

Precincts

County Commissioner

FTC 1/1/2019

Rob Ault

Republican

All

County Auditor

FTC 3/11/2019

Jackie McKee

Republican

All

 

Ohio Supreme Court

Office/Term

Name of Candidate

Party

Precincts

Justice of the Supreme Court FTC 1/1/2019

Michael P. Donnelly

Craig Baldwin

Democratic

Republican

All

Justice of the Supreme Court FTC 1/2/2019

Melody J. Stewart

Mary DeGenaro

Democratic

Republican

All

 

Ohio Court of Appeals (5th District)

Office/Term

Name of Candidate

Party

Precincts

Judge of the Court of Appeals (5th District) FTC 2/9/2019

John W. Wise

Republican

All

Judge of the Court of Appeals (5th District) FTC 2/10/2019

Scott Gwin

Democratic

All

Judge of the Court of Appeals (5th District) FTC 2/11/2019

Patricia A. Delaney

Andrew King

Democratic

Republican

All

 

State Issues

#

Title

Precincts

1

Issue 1

To Reduce Penalties for Crimes of Obtaining, Possessing, and Using Illegal Drugs

All

 

Local Questions and Issues

#

Title

Precincts

2

Buckeye Joint Vocational School District

Renewal 1 Mill for 5 years for Current Expenses & Improvements

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

001 Berlin North, 002 Berlin South, 003 Clark Twp, 004/2 Hardy Twp East Holmes LSD, 007/3 Prairie Twp East Holmes LSD, 010/2 Mechanic Twp East Holmes LSD, 013 Paint Twp, 016/1 Saltcreek Twp East Holmes LSD, 017 Walnut Creek Twp

3

East Holmes Local School District

Substitute 1.02 Mills for a continuing period of time for Necessary Requirements ($550,000)

Commencing 2018, First Due 2019

001 Berlin North, 002 Berlin South, 003/1, 003/4, 003/5 Clark Twp East Holmes LSD, 004/2 Hardy Twp East Holmes LSD, 007/3 Prairie Twp East Holmes LSD, 010/2 Mechanic Twp East Holmes LSD, 013 Paint Twp, 016/1 Saltcreek Twp East Holmes LSD, 017 Walnut Creek Twp

4

Garaway Local School District

Additional 4 Mills for 10 years for Emergency Requirements  ($1,003,982)

Commencing 2018, First Due 2019

003/2 & 003/3 Clark Twp Garaway LSD

5

Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village School District

Renewal 1.5 Mills for 5 years for Permanent Improvements

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

009/2 Knox Twp Loudonville-Perrysville EVSD, 018/3 & 018/4 Washington Twp Loudonville-Perrysville EVSD

6

West Holmes Local School District

Renewal 2.5 Mills for 5 years for General Permanent Improvements

Commencing 2018, First Due 2019

004/1 Hardy Twp West Holmes LSD, 005 Millersburg East, 006 Millersburg West, 008 Killbuck Twp, 009/1 & 009/3 Knox Twp West Holmes LSD, 010/1 Mechanic Twp West Holmes LSD, 012 Monroe Twp, 014/1 & 014/3 Richland Twp West Holmes LSD, 015 Ripley Twp, 018/1 & 018/2 Washington Twp West Holmes LSD

7

Village of Loudonville

Renewal 4.5 Mills for 5 years for Current Expenses

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

018/4 Washington Twp Loudonville Village

8

Village of Loudonville

Renewal 3.5 Mills for 5 years for Fire Protection & Emergency Medical Services

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

018/4 Washington Twp Loudonville Village

9

Village of Millersburg

Renewal 5 Mills for 5 years for Current Expenses

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

005 Millersburg East &

006 Millersburg West

10

Berlin Township

Renewal 2 Mills for 5 years for Road Levy

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

001 Berlin North

002 Berlin South

11

Clark Township

Renewal 2.5 Mills for 5 years for Road Levy

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

003 Clark Township

12

Killbuck Township

Renewal 1.3  Mills for 5 years for Fire & EMS Levy

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

008 Killbuck Township

13

Killbuck Township

Renewal 2 Mills for 5 years for Fire & EMS Levy

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

008 Killbuck Township

14

Paint Township

Renewal 1 Mill for 5 years for Road Levy

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

013 Paint Township

15

Prairie Township (excluding the Village of Holmesville)

Additional 4 Mills for 5 years for Road Levy

Commencing 2018, First Due 2019

007 Prairie Township

(excluding 007/4 Holmesville Village)

16

Richland Township

Renewal 1 Mill for 5 years for Road Levy

Commencing 2018, First Due 2019

014 Richland Township

17

Saltcreek Township

Replacement 1.5 Mills for 5 years for Road Levy

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

016 Saltcreek Township

18

Walnut Creek Township

Renewal 1.5 Mills for 5 years for Road Levy

Commencing 2019, First Due 2020

017 Walnut Creek Township

19

Mechanic Township Precinct

Site Specific Local Liquor Option (by petition)

Sunday beer sales for off-premise consumption between 11 a.m. and midnight at Myers 76 Station, 1333 State Route 83, Millersburg OH 44654

010 Mechanic Township

 

INSTRUCTIONS TO VOTER FOR INDICATING YOUR CHOICES ON A FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT (FWAB):

To complete a Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB), go to www.fvap.gov.  You have the option of downloading a blank, hard copy FWAB to complete by hand, or proceeding through electronic completion of the FWAB using the website’s FWAB Wizard.

The first page of the FWAB is a Voter Declaration/Affirmation you must complete in order for your ballot to count.

After completing the Voter Declaration/Affirmation, use the initial election notice issued on the 100th day before the election and the updated election notice issued on the 45th day before the election as a guide to:

(1) write the name of each candidate or issue contest for which you are casting a vote and then
(2) write the name of your choice of candidate or choice for or against an issue.

After you have completed the FWAB, you must PRINT the ballot and MAIL it to your county board of elections at this address:  Holmes County Board of Elections, 75 E. Clinton St., Ste. 108, Millersburg OH 44654.  A complete listing of all county board of elections mailing addresses and contact information is available at http://www.sos.state.oh.us/SOS/elections/electionsofficials/boeDirectory.aspx#dir.

Do not send your ballot via e-mail or fax; Ohio law prohibits electronic transmission of a voted ballot.