Home

Hours & Dates

How to Register

Absentee Ballot

Election Results

District Map of Holmes County

 

June 4 Holmes County Republican Central Committee Reorganization Notice.tif

 

Board Members:

Chairman Michael S. Jaeb (D) Term expires February 28, 2021

Member Wesley J. Schmucker (R) Term expires February 28, 2019

Member Samuel M. Steimel (R) Term expires February 28, 2021

Member Gary R. Wagers (D) Term expires February 28, 2019

 

Managerial Staff:  

Director Lisa Welch           

Deputy Director Mary Shaffer

Summer Hours of Operation (6/4/18-8/31/18): 

Monday through Thursday 8:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m.

General Hours of Operation:  Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m.

 

2018 Important Dates & Office Hours:

 

January 1 – Board office closed for New Year’s Day Holiday

January 8 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

January 10-12 – Board office closed for Ohio Association of Election Officials Conference, Hilton Columbus Downtown

January 15 – Board office closed for Martin Luther King Jr Day Holiday

February 7 – Filing deadline for 5/8/2018 Partisan Candidates (County Commissioner/County Auditor/Republican Central Committee) 4:00 p.m.

February 7 – Filing deadline for 5/8/2018 Questions & Issues 4:00 p.m.

February 12 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

February 19 – Board office closed for Presidents’ Day Holiday

February 23 – Board office closed for staff training

March 12 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

March 30 – Board office closed for Good Friday Holiday

April 9 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

April 9 – Voter registration deadline for 5/8/2018 Primary Election 9:00 p.m.

April 10 – Absentee voting begins for 5/8/2018 Primary Election

April 10-13 – Absentee voting hours 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.

April 16-20 – Absentee voting hours 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.

April 23-27 – Absentee voting hours 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.

April 30 - May 4 – Absentee voting hours 8:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m.

May 5 – Absentee voting by mail ends at Noon

May 5 – In-Person Absentee voting hours 8:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m.

May 6 – In-Person Absentee voting hours 1:00 p.m. until 5:00 p.m.

May 7 – In-Person Absentee voting hours 8:00 a.m. until 2:00 p.m.

May 7 – Board of Elections Office Closes at 2:00 p.m.

May 7 – Filing deadline for 11/6/2018 Independent Candidates (County Commissioner/County Auditor) 4:00 p.m.

May 8 – Election Day Polls open 6:30 a.m. until 7:30 p.m.

May 9 – Filing deadline for 8/7/2018 Questions & Issues 4:00 p.m.

May 21 – Board meeting and official canvass 9:00 a.m.

May 28 – Board office closed for Memorial Day Holiday

May 29 – Recount of the Republican State Representative, 98th District race 9:00 a.m.  (The Secretary of State failed to call for the recount as of 5/24/2018, so the recount was rescheduled for a later time.)

June 4 – Board meeting & Recount of the Republican State Representative, 98th District race 10:00 a.m. 

June 11 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.  The regular meeting will be held with the June 4 recount.

June 18-19 – Board office closed for Ohio Secretary of State Conference, Ohio Union, OSU, Columbus

July 4 – Board office closed for Independence Day Holiday

July 2 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

July 9 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.  The regular meeting will be held July 2.

August 7 – Possible Special Election Polls open 6:30 a.m. until 7:30 p.m.

August 8 – Filing deadline for 11/6/2018 Questions & Issues 4:00 p.m.

August 13 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

August 20 – Possible Board meeting and official canvass 9:00 a.m.

September 3 – Board office closed for Labor Day Holiday

September 10 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

October 9* – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

November 6 – Election Day Polls open 6:30 a.m. until 7:30 p.m.

November 19 – Board meeting and official canvass 9:00 a.m.

November 22-23 – Board office closed for Thanksgiving Holiday

December 10 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

December 24-25 – Board office closed for Christmas Holiday

2019

January 1 – Board office closed for New Year’s Day Holiday

January 9-11 – Board office closed for Ohio Association of Election Officials Conference, Hilton Columbus Downtown

January 14 – Board meeting 9:00 a.m.

 

To file a complaint with the Board of Elections, please print, complete and submit form to the Holmes County Board of Elections: Complaint Form

 

Allocation of ballots for the May 8, 2018 Primary Election approved at the April 9, 2018 Board of Elections meeting.

 

 

 

Ballot

4/9/2018 Registration

Largest Primary Turnout

110% Largest

Polling Location Order

 

 

Reporting Precinct

Style

UND

Dem

Rep

Iss

oth

Total

Total

Dem

Rep

oth

Iss

Total

Dem

Rep

oth

Iss

Dem

Gre

Rep

Iss

Total

001

No Split

001 AAA Berlin North

X00100

516

16

332

1

 

865

508

25

433

 

50

558.8

27.5

476.3

 

55

40

5

490

20

555

002

No Split

002 AAB Berlin South

X00200

495

22

252

0

 

769

301

24

245

1

51

331.1

26.4

269.5

1.1

56.1

40

5

280

20

345

003

S.1,4,5

003 AAC Clark Township

X00301

852

7

132

0

 

991

242

10

149

5

86

266.2

11

163.9

5.5

94.6

25

5

200

20

250

S.2,3

X00302

69

0

9

0

 

78

20

5

40

20

85

004

S.1-2

004 AAD Hardy Township

X00400

617

82

605

8

 

1312

704

139

579

1

42

774.4

152.9

636.9

1.1

46.2

155

5

640

20

820

005

No Split

005 AAF Millersburg East

X00500

646

130

498

2

 

1276

636

175

464

3

29

699.6

192.5

510.4

3.3

31.9

195

5

510

20

730

006

No Split

006 AAH Millersburg West

X00600

455

58

175

1

 

689

254

70

181

3

14

279.4

77

199.1

3.3

15.4

80

5

200

20

305

007

S.1-4

007 AAR Prairie Township

X00700

700

60

382

0

 

1142

454

108

378

3

30

499.4

118.8

415.8

3.3

33

125

5

425

20

575

008

S.1-2

008 AAJ Killbuck Township

X00800

647

84

455

2

 

1188

592

160

432

2

55

651.2

176

475.2

2.2

60.5

185

5

475

20

685

009

S.1-3

009 AAL Knox Township

X00900

 

 

 

 

 

 

381

99

301

7

42

419.1

108.9

331.1

7.7

46.2

 

5

 

20

25

S.1,2

X00901

340

64

305

1

 

710

115

 

340

 

455

S.3

X00903

12

3

8

0

 

23

10

 

20

 

30

010

S.1-2

010 AAM Mechanic Township

X01000

832

76

438

2

 

1348

542

138

384

4

42

596.2

151.8

422.4

4.4

46.2

160

5

450

20

635

012

No Split

012 AAO Monroe Township

X01200

435

72

454

2

 

963

533

140

411

1

42

586.3

154

452.1

1.1

46.2

160

5

475

20

660

013

No Split

013 AAP Paint Township

X01300

1109

16

232

0

 

1357

467

21

347

1

104

513.7

23.1

381.7

1.1

114.4

40

5

400

20

465

014

S.1-3

014 AAT Richland Township

X01400

342

51

221

9

 

623

300

120

205

 

17

330

132

225.5

 

18.7

135

5

250

20

410

015

No Split

015 AAU Ripley Township

X01500

575

94

436

0

1

1106

603

140

433

4

66

663.3

154

476.3

4.4

72.6

155

5

500

20

680

016

S.1-2

016 AAW Saltcreek Township

X01600

950

13

252

6

 

1221

385

15

274

 

97

423.5

16.5

301.4

 

106.7

30

5

350

20

405

017

No Split

017 AAX Walnut Creek Township

X01700

802

35

427

0

 

1264

515

39

437

 

47

566.5

42.9

480.7

 

51.7

60

5

500

20

585

018

S.1-4

018 AAY Washington Township

X01800

568

91

395

0

 

1054

500

149

393

1

74

550

163.9

432.3

1.1

81.4

175

5

450

20

650

 

 

 

 

10962

974

6008

34

1

17979

7917

1572

6046

36

888

8709

1729

6651

40

976.8

1905

90

6995

360

9350