Form No. 120 Prescribed by Secretary of State (09-17)
Election Notice for use With the Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB)
R.C. 3511.16

Issued by the Holmes County Board of Elections

 

BOE to check one:

n   Initial notification (to be posted 100 days prior to date of election)

 

 

  Updated notification (to be posted 45 days prior to date of election)

 


MAY 8, 2018 PRIMARY ELECTION

 

 

FTC means Full Term Commencing.  UTE means Unexpired Term Ending.  All races are vote for one candidate.

 

State Executive Offices

(Governor, Attorney General, Auditor of State, Secretary of State, Treasurer of State)

Name of Candidate

Office

Party

Precincts

Richard Cordray and

Betty Sutton

Larry E. Ealy and

Jeffrey Lynn

Dennis John Kucinich and

Tara L. Samples

Bill O'Neill and

Chantelle C. Lewis

Paul E. Ray and

Jerry M. Schroeder

Joe Schiavoni and

Stephanie Dodd

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Democratic

All

Constance Gadell-Newton

and Brett R. Joseph

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Green

All

Mike DeWine and

Jon Husted

Mary Taylor and

Nathan D. Estruth

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Republican

All

Steve Dettelbach

Attorney General

Democratic

All

Dave Yost

Attorney General

Republican

All

Zack Space

Auditor of State

Democratic

All

Keith Faber

Auditor of State

Republican

All

Kathleen Clyde

Secretary of State

Democratic

All

Frank LaRose

Secretary of State

Republican

All

Rob Richardson

Treasurer of State

Democratic

All

Paul Curry   Write-in

Treasurer of State

Green

All

Sandra O'Brien

Robert Sprague

Treasurer of State

Republican

All

                       

U.S. Congress

Name of Candidate

Office /District/Term

Party

Precincts

Sherrod Brown

U.S. Senator

Democratic

All

Philena Irene Farley   Write-in

U.S. Senator

Green

All

Melissa Ackison

Don Elijah Eckhart

Mike Gibbons

Dan Kiley

Jim Renacci

Timothy A. Pinion   Write-in

U.S. Senator

Republican

All

Ken Harbaugh

Patrick M. Pikus

Representative to Congress,

7th District

Democratic

All

Bob Gibbs

Patrick J. Quinn

Terry Robertson

Representative to Congress,

7th District

Republican

All

 

Ohio General Assembly (Ohio Senate and Ohio House of Representatives)

Name of Candidate

Office /District/Term

Party

Precincts

Melinda Miller

State Senator,

31st District

Democratic

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

Jay Hottinger

State Senator,

31st District

Republican

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

Steve Johnson

State Representative,

70th District

Democratic

Hardy Twp, Millersburg East and West, Prairie Twp, All Nashville Village, Ripley Twp, Washington Twp

Darrell D. Kick

State Representative,

70th District

Republican

Hardy Twp, Millersburg East and West, Prairie Twp, All Nashville Village, Ripley Twp, Washington Twp

Jeremiah M. Johnson

State Representative,

98th District

Democratic

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

Mark D. Behrendt

Shane N. Gunnoe

Larry V. Hawthorne

Brett Hudson Hillyer

Greg Ress

State Representative,

98th District

Republican

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

 

County Administrative Offices (County Commissioner AND County Auditor)

Name of Candidate

Office /District/Term

Party

Precincts

Rob Ault

Commissioner

FTC 1/1/2019

Republican

All

Jackie McKee

Auditor

FTC 3/11/2019

Republican

All

 

Ohio Supreme Court

Name of Candidate

Office /Term

Party

Precincts

Michael P. Donnelly

Justice of the Supreme Court FTC 1/1/2019

Democratic

All

Craig Baldwin

Justice of the Supreme Court FTC 1/1/2019

Republican

All

Melody J. Stewart

Justice of the Supreme Court FTC 1/2/2019

Democratic

All

Mary DeGenaro

Justice of the Supreme Court FTC 1/2/2019

Republican

All

 

Ohio Court of Appeals (5th District)

Name of Candidate

Office /Term

Party

Precincts

John W. Wise

Judge of the Court of Appeals (5th District) FTC 2/9/2019

Republican

All

Scott Gwin

Judge of the Court of Appeals (5th District) FTC 2/10/2019

Democratic

All

Patricia A. Delaney

Judge of the Court of Appeals (5th District) FTC 2/11/2019

Democratic

All

Andrew King

Judge of the Court of Appeals (5th District) FTC 2/11/2019

Republican

All

 

Party Offices (State and County Central Committee) (Primary Elections Only)

Name of Candidate

Office /District

Party

Precincts

Nicholas J. Hanek

Phillip E. Scott

State Central Committee, Man

22nd District

Democratic

Hardy Twp, Millersburg East and West, Prairie Twp, All Nashville Village, Ripley Twp, Washington Twp

William G. Batchelder

State Central Committee, Man

22nd District

Republican

Hardy Twp, Millersburg East and West, Prairie Twp, All Nashville Village, Ripley Twp, Washington Twp

Marc D. Guthrie

Todd A. Shafer

State Central Committee, Man

31st District

Democratic

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

Jim Aslanides

Clifford R. Clore

Douglas S. Wills

State Central Committee, Man

31st District

Republican

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

Paula D. Watson

State Central Committee, Woman

22nd District

Democratic

Hardy Twp, Millersburg East and West, Prairie Twp, All Nashville Village, Ripley Twp, Washington Twp

Sharon A. Ray

State Central Committee, Woman

22nd District

Republican

Hardy Twp, Millersburg East and West, Prairie Twp, All Nashville Village, Ripley Twp, Washington Twp

Martha J. Campbell

Grace Cherrington

Ashley Osborn

State Central Committee, Woman

31st District

Democratic

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

Betty D. Montgomery

Joy Padgett

State Central Committee, Woman

31st District

Republican

Berlin North and South, Clark Twp, Killbuck Twp, Knox Twp (excl. Nashville), Mechanic Twp, Monroe Twp, Paint Twp, Richland Twp, Saltcreek Twp, Walnut Creek Twp

Wes Schmucker

County Central Committee

Republican

001 Berlin North

No Valid Declaration of Candidacy Filed

County Central Committee

Republican

002 Berlin South

No Valid Declaration of Candidacy Filed

County Central Committee

Republican

003 Clark Twp

Mark Baserman Jr

County Central Committee

Republican

004 Hardy Twp Precinct

(excluding Village of Millersburg)

Ray Eyler

County Central Committee

Republican

005 Millersburg East

Rob Hovis

County Central Committee

Republican

006 Millersburg West

Dale Wolboldt

County Central Committee

Republican

007 Prairie Twp

Woodrow E. Wilson

County Central Committee

Republican

008 Killbuck Twp

Randy Sponseller

County Central Committee

Republican

009 Knox Twp

Dan Jackson

County Central Committee

Republican

010 Mechanic Twp

Jon T. Mast

County Central Committee

Republican

012 Monroe Twp

Matt Johnson

County Central Committee

Republican

013 Paint Twp

Lester Gray

County Central Committee

Republican

014 Richland Twp

Jane Graven

County Central Committee

Republican

015 Ripley Twp

Tim Zimmerly

County Central Committee

Republican

016 Saltcreek Twp

Joe Varga

County Central Committee

Republican

017 Walnut Creek Twp

Jody Gibbs

County Central Committee

Republican

018 Washington Twp

 

State Issues

Number

Title

Precincts

1

Issue 1

Creates a bipartisan, public process for drawing congressional districts

Proposed Constitutional Amendment

Proposed by Joint Resolution of the General Assembly

To amend the version of Section 1 of Article XI that is scheduled to take effect January 1, 2021, and to enact Sections 1, 2, and 3 of Article XIX of the Constitution of the State of Ohio to establish a process for congressional redistricting.

A majority yes vote is necessary for the amendment to pass.

The proposed amendment would:

• End the partisan process for drawing congressional districts, and replace it with a process with the goals of promoting bipartisanship, keeping local communities together, and having district boundaries that are more compact.

• Ensure a transparent process by requiring public hearings and allowing public submission of proposed plans.

• Require the General Assembly or the Ohio Redistricting Commission to adopt new congressional districts by a bipartisan vote for the plan to be effective for the full 10-year period.

• Require that if a plan is adopted by the General Assembly without significant bipartisan support, it cannot be effective for the entire 10-year period and must comply with explicit antigerrymandering requirements.

If passed, the amendment will become effective immediately.

SHALL THE AMENDMENT BE APPROVED?

YES

NO

All

 

Local Questions and Issues

Number

Title

Precincts

2

Proposed Tax Levy (Additional)

Garaway Local School District

A majority affirmative vote is necessary for passage.

Shall a levy be imposed by the Garaway Local School District for the purpose of providing for the emergency requirements of the School District in the sum of $750,000.00 and a levy of taxes to be made outside of the ten-mill limitation estimated by the county auditor to average 3 mills for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.30 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for a period of 10 years, commencing in 2018, first due in calendar year 2019.

O     For the Tax Levy

O     Against the Tax Levy

Clark Twp Garaway LSD

3

Proposed Tax Levy (Substitute)

Garaway Local School District

A majority affirmative vote is necessary for passage.

Shall a tax levy substituting for an existing levy be imposed by the Garaway Local School District for the purpose of providing for the necessary requirements of the school district in the initial sum of $1,487,300.00, and a levy of taxes be made outside of the ten-mill limitation estimated by the county auditor to require 5.8 mills for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.58 for each one hundred dollars of valuation for the initial year of the tax, for a continuing period of time, commencing in 2018, first due in calendar year 2019, with the sum of such tax to increase only if and as new land or real property improvements not previously taxed by the school district are added to its tax list?

O     For the Tax Levy

O     Against the Tax Levy

Clark Twp Garaway LSD

 

INSTRUCTIONS TO VOTER FOR INDICATING YOUR CHOICES ON A FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT (FWAB):

To complete a Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB), go to www.fvap.gov.  You have the option of downloading a blank, hard copy FWAB to complete by hand, or proceeding through electronic completion of the FWAB using the website’s FWAB Wizard.

The first page of the FWAB is a Voter Declaration/Affirmation you must complete in order for your ballot to count.

After completing the Voter Declaration/Affirmation, use the initial election notice issued on the 100th day before the election and the updated election notice issued on the 45th day before the election as a guide to:

(1) write the name of each candidate or issue contest for which you are casting a vote and then
(2) write the name of your choice of candidate or choice for or against an issue.

After you have completed the FWAB, you must PRINT the ballot and MAIL it to your county board of elections at this address:  Holmes County Board of Elections, 75 E. Clinton St., Ste. 108, Millersburg OH 44654.  A complete listing of all county board of elections mailing addresses and contact information is available at http://www.sos.state.oh.us/SOS/elections/electionsofficials/boeDirectory.aspx#dir.

Do not send your ballot via e-mail or fax; Ohio law prohibits electronic transmission of a voted ballot.